Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Refresh Form

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182

    Unanswered: Refresh Form

    I have a Main Form with 2 tabs. One of the tabs has a datasheet form that lists all record. The other has the details of the record depending on what is selected in the list. My problem is that when I add a new record I cannot see it on the details tab until I close the app and reload. It is on the list tab alright. I have tried requery everywhere. i am getting desperate at this stage. Any help please!! I am using Access 2003 Project

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    154
    Try using .Requery or .Refresh for the main form or subforms in the AfterUpdate event of the subform that you are adding records to.

    If you can post a sample file with some dummy data, I'd be glad to take a look at it for you.
    http://AccessDB.Info

    You live and learn. At any rate, you live. - Douglas Adams

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182
    Attached is some of the tables and the forms. Just enter notes in the estimate and click save that should be enough. I am using Access Projects so I'm not sure if the tables are included.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    154
    Can't open it, what version of Access are you using? I have Access 2000, if it is XP/2002 I will have to open it from home later today.
    http://AccessDB.Info

    You live and learn. At any rate, you live. - Douglas Adams

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182
    Access 2003. I have also tried to add a button on either the main form or on the details tab to move on to the next/previous etc rec but I cannot get it to work. I have tried a recordset clone and find and move next but I cannot get it to move.
    Last edited by livvie; 06-03-04 at 13:06.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Posts
    154
    Can you convert it to either Access 2002 or Access 2000 and post it again?
    http://AccessDB.Info

    You live and learn. At any rate, you live. - Douglas Adams

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182
    Will do but it will be tomorrow OK.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182
    Here it is in Access 2000
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182
    I think I have it solved now. I hadn't reset DataEntry to False. Now I just have the next button problem. Any ideas ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004
    Quote Originally Posted by livvie
    Access 2003. I have also tried to add a button on either the main form or on the details tab to move on to the next/previous etc rec but I cannot get it to work. I have tried a recordset clone and find and move next but I cannot get it to move.

    livvie, did you add the CommandButtons to your form with the Wizards???

    Bud

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    182
    yeah does that make any difference. I tried it using the add a new rec method and also just added it and did the code myself.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •