Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Hyperlink

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Question Unanswered: Hyperlink

    I have another question about my Access/SqL Database. one of my tables is going to have 2 or 3 hyperlinks and I was wondering can that be done through sql or would I be better off doing it through access?? (the database consist of sQL tables but the gui for the users is access)

    thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    Quote Originally Posted by desireemm
    I have another question about my Access/SqL Database. one of my tables is going to have 2 or 3 hyperlinks and I was wondering can that be done through sql or would I be better off doing it through access?? (the database consist of sQL tables but the gui for the users is access)

    thank you

    I'd like to help, but I have no idea what you mean?

    a tables has hyperlinks? Like a column to hold data?

    OK so.....what's the question?
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Red face my apologies

    I'm sorry I didnt explain that very well. What I meant was in access one of the datatypes can be a Hyperlink. Is that possible in SQL to make a datatype a hyperlink, would that possibly be the Image (though I doubt it) datatype I'm seeing in sQL???

    thank you Brett

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    Nope, sorry!

    The "hyperlink-ness" of a piece of text is determined by an agreement between the web-server/client, not by the SQL Server. You'll have to make that majik appear after the data has left the SQL server.

    -PatP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Smile Not surprised

    I had a feeling you were going to say that, Ok well plan be is that I can create a hyperlink in access through a form.

    Thanks anyways Guys

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    That is purely an interface issue. Since Access combines a database engine with a user interface, it is not surprising that it has this functionality. SQL Server is NOT an interface.

    Store your data as a string, because that is essentially what Access is doing. It just also makes a mental note for the interface to treat is like a hyperlink.
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •