Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Combo Box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    144

    Unanswered: Combo Box

    Is it possible to set the rowsource of a combo box when the user clicks on the selection list?

    Thanks

    SHK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    so you are wanting to set the combo box based on what a user selects for that combo box? yea.... use the afterupdate to set the rowsource

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    144
    No. I want to change the rowsource when the user clicks on the "Down arrow" to see the selections.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004
    Quote Originally Posted by SHK
    No. I want to change the rowsource when the user clicks on the "Down arrow" to see the selections.
    I think the RowSource only changes After the user actually makes a Selection in the ComboBox. Just scrolling it won't change the RowSource since nothing is checked to change it.

    Bud

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Why would you want it to change on the down arrow? Maybe there is another way around this?

    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    144
    There are three combo boxes on a continuous form -- Ballrooms, Tables, and seats.

    For example,

    Person Ballrooms Tables Seats
    ===============================
    Eric Ballroom A Table1 Seat1
    Andy Ballroom B Table2 Seat2

    The Tables combo box needs to list all tables according to the ballroom. I can't preset the rowsource. If I do, the form will have the rowsource as "SELECT tables FROM tblTABLE WHERE ballroom = 'BallroomA'", which makes Table2 disapper because Table2 is no longer a valid table accoring to the rowsource.

    I am thinking to preset the rowsource as "SELECT tables FROM tblTABLE" and change it to be based on the ballroom when user clicks on the "down arrow" button. Any work around? Any comments and suggestions is welcome.

    Hope this is clear.

    SHK

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557
    Okay you have a Person...

    Jon Smith

    You have a ballroom...

    Ballroom A

    You have a Table...

    Table1

    You have a Seat...

    Seat1

    So...
    Jon Smith, BallroomA, Table1, Seat1

    Is what you are wanting, and to get that you want the user first to Input name... Select a Ballroom... after that is selected you want the list of tables to come up available for that ballroom. Right so far? Then you want the user to select an available table, and from there you want the seating to be in another list box (combo box whichever way you prefer)?

    I can give you some code I used on list boxes. I actually used my for a search but you are wanting the same basic functionality (I think).

    Let me know if I am even on the right track.


    JS
    Have you ever thought about thinking on purpose?

    Jarvis Stubblefield
    Patriot Designs
    Web/Database Development and Consulting
    The-Patriot.net by Patriot Designs

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    144
    I attached a sample. Hope it helps to explain my problem.
    Run the form "Ballroom Reservation" and take a look at the selections on combo box table and seat.

    Thanks for the help in advance.

    SHK
    Attached Files Attached Files

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •