Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1

    Unanswered: Can't find database in OMS

    Hi. I'm running Oracle 9i on Windows XP. I've create a new database throught the Database Configuration Assistant. I can see the database when I launch Enterprise Manager in Standalone mode, but I cannot access it when logging in through the Oracle Manaement Server. My textbook says to go to the Navigator menu and click Add Database to Tree, but I have no such menu option under Navigator, not even greyed out.

    What else do I need to configure to manage my new database when logged into Enterprise Manager in OMS mode?
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    143

    Talking

    Are you really blind? That could be the reason why you Can't find database in OMS ..... (just kidding...... )
    Take it easy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    At home I use a braille monitor, but at work I have trained my seeing eye dog to type in SQL statements on the keyboard. He's been doing it a while, but he still has a tendency to link tables in the WHERE clause instead of with JOINs. Bad dog! Bad!
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    21
    Try cycling the agent on the node where you set up the new database. Then go into the OEM console as SYSMAN and go down to the 'nodes' tree. Find the node in question (the one you just refreshed the agent on) and right-click -> refresh node. Should take you through the discovery pop-up screen and detect all the databases registered in the listener on that node. If that doesn't work, I'd throw in a cycle of the OMS too. I've had this problem several times and it seems like I have to have some random combination of the preceeding steps to find the new DB. Good luck!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    Yeah, that did it. I bumped my whole machine and then refreshed nodes and PRESTO, there was my database. Hmmmm...don't recall seeing any Oracle documentation saying "Reboot now".....

    Thanks,Tiger.
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Refreshing Node IN OEM

    This is a weird problem, the same "fix" worked for me to......

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    86
    So you had to reboot your server in order to refresh the OMS and find the new BD???? Weird problem...
    Ther must be another solution, isn't it?
    Regards,

    Manf

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •