Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100

    Unanswered: error - please help

    hello,

    given muliple forms in a project named form1, form2, ...

    in form 1 I have a combobox displaying all names of each forms.
    Below the combobox in form1 I have mulitiple unbound textfields.

    So what I want to do now is programmatically bind the textfields to a control of the selected form.

    here is some code:
    Private Sub cboSelectForm_Click()
    If Me.cboSelectForm.SelText = "form2" Then
    Me.creator.ControlSource = Forms("form2").CRE_USER_ID
    End If
    End Sub

    Howecer this doesn't work, because Access throws an error in that line:
    Me.creator.ControlSource = Forms("form2").CRE_USER_ID

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    durrr... why are you doing this?

    Is there a reason you couldn't use subforms?

    Confused...
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100
    because I want to have all the information in one single form ...
    isn't it possible to do that?
    please help!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Having everything displayed on one screen isn't the same as having everything on one form...

    Could you please be more specific about what this form does and the data it's based on?
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Ummmmmm ... You have a major problem: Binding to a form's control is ok AS LONG AS IT'S OPEN ... I think your problem is is that the form(s) in question are not open ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100
    yes your right the forms are closed ...
    isn't it possible at all?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Why would bind a data control to another form that has NO data because it isn't open.

    Once again, could you PLEASE post the REASON you would like to do this?

    I'll put $20 down that says you're making this WAY harder then it needs to be.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •