Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    56

    Unanswered: Query designer - Weird!?!

    I tried to make a query in query designer. When i tried to add a table/query, access tried to execute the query! It also prompted for [forms!Myform!text1]. On typing in some data....the acc freezed (not responding) and I had to shut it down. This is so weird! I closed the application, import all objects into new one and still the same. Sth must be bodering acc on the application level... But I don't know what?

    Just a bit of a history!
    Today I was exploring UNION queries, Data definition and pass-through queries...actually nothing special beacuse I am working on the reporting scheme...
    Back to the basics...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    looks like you're trying to deal with some parameterized queries?

    Try forms!MyForm!text1.value
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    601
    Or, did you move, remove, or rename a table?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    56

    weird

    i know that the queries are with parameters,...i made them ...

    check the attachment...

    thx
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Back to the basics...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    oh... damn that is strange...
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    41
    Is Access like Excel or Word, where a corrupted normal template screws up new docs?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    56

    Thumbs down It's a feature not a bug! ;)

    OK, my mistake....

    I tried to add a CROSSTAB QUERY and it should be run in order to get the attributes...

    BUT

    access does not execute the crosstab and it does not prompt an error or warning (sth like "You can't add a crosstab query!")

    AND

    definetly should not freeze!

    Ok, this is for now. And now I must explore in detail how this crosstab query work...

    This is what I hate with Microsoft...you must read all the details in order not to make a mistake. First major mistake I made in excel with LookUp function. It sounded perfect for me. I implemented it...but you that know the returned value for a2 from table
    a1 4
    a3 5

    is 4.

    Now think, that the price for a2 is 10$ and a1 is 4$...
    Back to the basics...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •