Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Question Unanswered: Need help with form add record

    Hello, I am new to Access and I would like to know the reasons why an add record button would be disabled? when I open the table, I can add a record, but when I open the form that is supposed to add a record to the tables, the add record button is disabled. Any suggestions? Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    Check the properties of the form and see if the properties for Addition of records are set to yes or no

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Still nothing

    I checked the form properties and it says yes to aditions.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Better explanation

    I have a database with tables, queries, forms, reports and macros that is working, the problem is that the data on the tables is outdated, now, I deleted this tables and imported new ones from a recent backup, everything works now except that I can not add records to the table from the form. Can anyone please help me?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    601
    Did you try Insert>add new record?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6
    I tried insert > add new record and the button is deactivated in the form area, but if I open the table, it will work. Any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004
    Quote Originally Posted by faustodamian
    I tried insert > add new record and the button is deactivated in the form area, but if I open the table, it will work. Any suggestions?
    HI,

    Try looking at your Forms TableSource, meaning check the exact table name it is getting it's data from. Also, maybe recreate a form for that table if it's not too labor intensive. There's something weird there between your tables getting to your forms, so take a look and see.

    Bud

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    If you are still having problem post your app and someone will take a look at it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6
    I think my problem is with the relationships, what happened is that I have a corrupt database, which I fixed, now i want to add those tables to a backup I have, so I deleted the tables on the backup and imported the fixed tables, the problem with that is that I have to delete the relationships between the tables, is there a way to copy the relationships or does anyone have any suggestions? Thank you in advance

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    I don't think that you can export/import relationships. What I do normally is that I take screen shots before I drop tables because like you said dropping tables drops all the relationships/indexes etc.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6
    Thank you for your help, what I ended up doing is copying and pasting the missing records on the tables. It works great now. Thanks again

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004
    Quote Originally Posted by faustodamian
    I think my problem is with the relationships, what happened is that I have a corrupt database, which I fixed, now i want to add those tables to a backup I have, so I deleted the tables on the backup and imported the fixed tables, the problem with that is that I have to delete the relationships between the tables, is there a way to copy the relationships or does anyone have any suggestions? Thank you in advance
    That's already done. When you import all the tables that had relationships set up before, once copied just go to the Relationships window and reconnect them again if not already connected. Your tables are there with your linking ForeignKeys...just drag and connect.

    Bud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •