Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Report Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    27

    Unanswered: Report Question

    Is it possible for me to have a subgroup, but for 2 fields to be in the same line if there is one corresponding record, and to be below if there are more

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    Yes. Keep all the controls in one group and use the Hide duplicate property to show record on one line if there is one record or show multiple lines for the changing records.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    27
    hi Khan, i am not really sure wat u mean on who to do it. Lets say i have country/city; when there is only one city from a country i want them to be on a same line, like

    Spain Barselona

    Portugal Lisbon

    England
    London
    Dover

    France Paris

    Russia
    Moscow
    St. Petersburg

    Canada Toronto


    ------------
    so i have

    txtCountry
    --------------------(Group Break)
    txt City

    are u suggesting i should habe txtCity on the same line as country and hide it ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    I thought that you want the report like

    Spain Barselona

    England Dover
    London
    Manchester

    Russia St.Petersburg
    Moscow

    Is that not what you want?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    oh crap the formatting just gave way. I meant

    country city1
    country city2
    country city3

    while the country will repeat only once that only ont he first line.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by khan
    oh crap the formatting just gave way. I meant

    country city1
    country city2
    country city3

    while the country will repeat only once that only ont he first line.
    yeah, u got it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    343
    Now if you set the hide duplicate property for the country to No then the report will show country only on the first line while the other lines it will not repeat country as it will be the same data but cities will be shown.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •