Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Question Unanswered: switchboard for SQL

    I have a database with SQL server 2000 as the engine and Access 2000 on the client end (GUI user interface) I was wanting to make a switchboard like the original one in accesss only I dont have that option to use it when the tables are sql tables instead of access tables. The only I could come up with is a form with buttons on it that lead to different forms but it doesnt have the same abilities as the original switchboard in access. When I click on a particular form button the form comes up but the original form is not hidden, its just not the same..and I dont know vb so what can I do. Macros maybe??? Help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    There is absolutely nothing a switchboard can do that you can't do yourself. Switchboards are merely EXTREMELY basic vba, you shouldn't have too hard of a time picking it up.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    thanks

    only one problem I dont know how to program in vb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    So basically you're saying you're unwilling to learn?

    I think you're in the wrong place. There's programmers for hire down the hall.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    No

    No I didnt say I was unwilling to learn, right now I am learning sQL server 2000. Dont make assumptions. Was just wondering if I could do it through macros

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Sure, you can do most of what a switchboard offers using only macros.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •