Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rman

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    86

    Unanswered: Rman

    Can anybody help with RMAN? I'm in the process of trying to perform a backup using RMAN but can't find any good details on this process. Where does the database backup to? Does there have to be any setup prior to running RMAN?

    Where is ORA_DISK_1 located?

    Connect TARGET sys/manager@targetdatabase
    backup database;

    allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
    channel ORA_DISK_1: sid=9 devtype=DISK
    channel ORA_DISK_1: starting full datafile backupset
    channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying datafile(s) in backupset
    including current SPFILE in backupset
    including current controlfile in backupset
    RMAN-00571: ================================================== =========
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ================================================== =========
    RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on ORA_DISK_1 channel at 07/15/2004 15:49:
    03
    ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    796
    Provided Answers: 1
    To start with you could try:

    http://www.pafumi.net/manage_rman_repository.htm

    If you search the web you will find numerous articles/pages/sites that will help further.
    90% of users' problems can be resolved by punching them - the other 10% by switching off their PCs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    246
    It depends. You can set it using FORMAT, or you might find your files went to $ORACLE_HOME\dbs. The RMAN documentation tells you the default location for backups. See the RMAN documentation for examples of using the FORMAT command in your backup string to give it an alternative destination. You can also do some things with the CONFIGURE command.
    -Mark

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    273
    Quote Originally Posted by kram66
    Can anybody help with RMAN? I'm in the process of trying to perform a backup using RMAN but can't find any good details on this process. Where does the database backup to? Does there have to be any setup prior to running RMAN?

    Where is ORA_DISK_1 located?

    Connect TARGET sys/manager@targetdatabase
    backup database;

    allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
    channel ORA_DISK_1: sid=9 devtype=DISK
    channel ORA_DISK_1: starting full datafile backupset
    channel ORA_DISK_1: specifying datafile(s) in backupset
    including current SPFILE in backupset
    including current controlfile in backupset
    RMAN-00571: ================================================== =========
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ================================================== =========
    RMAN-03009: failure of backup command on ORA_DISK_1 channel at 07/15/2004 15:49:
    03
    ORA-19602: cannot backup or copy active file in NOARCHIVELOG mode
    In addition to what markrem has suggested, ....
    It also depends on the number of channels that you allocate because each channel can be configured to create a backuppiece(s) in different locations
    Bhavin

    MS Computer Science
    OCP DBA 9i/8i

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    Couple things tro keep in mind that the docs don't really mention:

    1. The backup files of the database can only be backed up to the same location as the database server. You cannot send the backup files to a different location through your network. A solution there is to use a directory link between servers (but what if someone turns off the other server?? db errors will be generated).

    2. Ya gotta set up RMAN. Decide if you need/want a catalogue db and if you do online full backups then you need to be in archive mode.

    3. You also need to be able to connect as SYS to the db. So if you are connecting remotely then be sure to set up the password file etc.

    start with those and go from there. RMAN makes backup and recovery VERY easy.
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Posts
    35
    Your database must be mount to perform backup, because it isnt in archive log mode.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •