Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Database link

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    46

    Unanswered: Database link

    Hi,
    I have already in database A public link to database B called "B" and private link connected database A with B as user USER_1 called "B". How can I create private database link from database A to another schema in database B for example USER_2 ?
    Thanks in advance
    Szalas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,171
    Provided Answers: 1
    The same way as you created the other one, but using USER_2 instead of USER_1. Of course, you can't call it "B" again. You could call it "B2" or whatever.
    Last edited by andrewst; 07-16-04 at 07:20.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    46
    I can't call it B2 because I have set parameter global_names=true and I can't change it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,171
    Provided Answers: 1
    OK, I don't know much about global names etc. So I searched on AskTom and found this, which I believe answers the question.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    46
    Thank you very much
    that was exactly what I want

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    35

    Red face You Have To Stick To Global_db_name

    you cannot give different name other than what is appearing for
    global_db_name when you select value$ from sys.props$ where name='GLOBAL_DB_NAME';

    THIS IS A RESTRICTION WHEN YOU SET GLOBAL_NAMES=TRUE.

    IF YOU WANT IT TO TAKE WHATEVER NAME YOU GIVE CHANGE IT TO FALSE.

    IN CASE YOU WANT TO CHANGE THE NAME FOR GLOBAL_DB_NAME.
    ALTER DATABASE RENAME GLOBAL_NAME TO NEWNAME;

    SKG

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •