Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    77

    Unanswered: Print Button not picking new form details .!

    Hi there

    I did add me.refresh to the print button as suggested, The buttons no longer show up I noticed ,butthe forms is still blank like I explianed .

    I have attached a copy of the db to the forum.

    Maybe I have done something wrong so hopefully with other eyes it would detected.

    Many Thanks for ur help in advanced
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,487
    I miised your previous post....what is it you are actually trying to accomplish?



  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    77

    re print buttons not picking up newly entered form details

    Hi cyberLynx

    Thanks for ur reply to my message.sorry about that.

    I have a form with a print button it and when I print the form which opens a report it does not pick up the newly entered detaisl.

    Below is my earlier post that explains the proble better:

    I have a form with a print button which is the code below attached to the button. I have saved this same form as a report so when I click on the print button it opens open the report to Print.

    However I have noticed that if I add new details(record ) into the form and click the print button, the page to print is blank , it does not pick up the newly entered details even when I press the save button.

    Also I noticed that when I click the print button after closing the form and opening again some details show but the calculated fields that are (calculated on fly) the fields are not in the table do not show up (totalpounds and total naira).
    Also noticed that the buttons are showing even though I have selected display on screen only.

    Private Sub Command105_Click()
    If Me.Dirty = True Then Me.Dirty = False
    Dim strDocName As String
    Dim strWhere As String
    strDocName = "R-Transaction Add New Record"
    strWhere = "[TransactionNumber]=" & Me!TransactionNumber
    DoCmd.OpenReport strDocName, acPreview, , strWhere

    End Sub

    Can some pls help me, how can I solve this problem or am I missing something crucial

    Many Thanks for ur help in advance.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MN US
    Posts
    313

    Hello again caprideveloper

    I believe I found your problem. The query for the report should be:

    Code:
    SELECT tblCustomer.*, tblRecipient.*, tblTransaction.*, tblBank.*, tblRange.*
    FROM tblRange RIGHT JOIN (tblBank RIGHT JOIN ((tblCustomer INNER JOIN tblRecipient ON tblCustomer.CustomerID = tblRecipient.CustomerID) INNER JOIN tblTransaction ON tblRecipient.RecipientID = tblTransaction.RecipientID) ON tblBank.BankID = tblTransaction.BankID) ON tblRange.RangeID = tblTransaction.RangeID;
    Otherwise the record you are trying to print isn't in the recordset.

    The Refresh should take care of the calculation prob (it works for me).

    Hope that does it,
    Chris

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    77
    Hi CpGospi

    Many Many Thanks for ur help. I downloaded ur reply to digest it and it did solve the problem and add to my understanding.

    just wandering do u think creating the 2nd form would be better from scratch as I noticed from the print out that it was picking up fields from the first form, hence not showing its own cal , eg its comm amount hence total is wrong?

    I based the 2nd on the 1st u see (I saved it.) This way (i mean new form even though i rather not- time wise) I can then save the form as a report based on the newly created form(2)

    Any suggestion pls?

    Many Many thanks for helping me solve this problem. Much appreciated.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MN US
    Posts
    313
    Hi, you're very welcome...glad it worked for you.

    Viewing that SQL statement in the query design screen will probably help you to see it better. Basically, the 'Right Join' means "I want to see all records from tblTransactions, and if there are corresponding records in tblBank and tblRange...show me those too"

    As far as your question goes (if I understand correctly), I would base my decision on how much time you care to invest. Experience tells me that sooner or later you would probably be re-doing the 2nd report. The 2nd form seems to be fine. Nothing wrong with copy/paste/modify if it saves you time. No sense re-inventing the wheel.

    Hope that helps.

    Chris

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    77

    details not show on report

    Hi cpgospi

    Many thanks for ur reply and also for more explanation on ur ealier message.

    I modified the report and it solved the problem.

    Many Many Thanks for helping me out.

    Very very grateful

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MN US
    Posts
    313

    Smile

    You're very very welcome.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •