Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    27

    Wink Unanswered: Reseting Autonumber

    Hello Everybody!

    Does any of you know how I can reset an autonumber field?
    I added a lot of registers on my database for test, but now I want to delete them all and want the autonumber to start for 1 again. How do I do it?

    I appreciate your help very much,

    Renata
    Atha
    20175337

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Easiest way: Compact your db after deleting the contents (table)

    Greetz

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2

    Wink Try this.

    Delete all records and compact the database. The Autonumber should start back from 1 again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    27

    Smile

    Thanks a lot!
    Atha
    20175337

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Swindon, UK
    Posts
    86
    Did that work? cause when i tried it didn't reset the autonumber, and i found the only way was to delete the autonumber field from the tables design, save it, then add it in again
    "Computers make it easier to do a lot of things, but most of the things they make it easier to do don't need to be done."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    421
    Both work, except for compact to work the table HAS TO BE EMPTY

    Regardz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •