Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    84

    Unanswered: MS Access changes the order of records?!?

    I have form and subform (master - detail) with large amount of data. MS Access sometimes change the order of the data
    for example (here is simple example):

    ORDER 34:
    monitor 10 14
    keyboard 12 17
    mouse 4 19
    speakers 7 27

    it changes to:
    mouse 4 19
    monitor 10 14
    speakers 7 27
    keyboard 12 17

    Values in those records are still okay!

    Sometimes it even deletes complete detail records!!

    I emphasize that data entry procedure is on more than 9 computers simultaneously, .MDB is on one computer in another room, there is no table with more than 10000 of records yet. Combo box is used with query inside.

    Anybody has similar experience?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Your problem probably resides in using access for 9 concurrent users.

    It's time for a new platform my friend.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    64
    Do you have primary keys and relationships defined? The sort can get out of order, but as long as you have an Autonumber primary key, it will keep them straight

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    84
    Yes, I have ID - autonumber - with primary key for every single table.

    Do I have to put indexes for foreign ID keys (I mean to have index for every single ID no matter if it is primary key ID or not?

    Do I have to change something in options - to extend any number in it?

    Do I have to change something on network??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    601
    As Teddy will say: go to MSSQL
    Ryan
    My Blog

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    84
    Would MSSQL accept all tables (now linked from MS Access frontend to MSSQL backend), queries (as they were) and forms (I did not make any exotic things, I just have combos, tabs ....) from MS Access directly? I do not have any modules, macros .... No exhibitions ....

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    64
    There might be some complications with the tables and queries (mainly queries) when you upsize. I don't remember off-hand what the suggestions are, but you can probably find all you need to know at MSDN's site.

    You should also look in Access help under "Upsizing"
    Last edited by Bbender27; 07-28-04 at 17:42. Reason: to add the blurb about the help file

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    84
    Thanks - I'll try! Will have some further questions ....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •