Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Display table

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41

    Unanswered: Display table

    Hi,
    Just want to ask, do anyone got a way to display the table out? For my database, there might be a increase in the number of users so I need to display it out in a table. Is using a query suitable? Can show me how to do it?

    Thanks
    Aaron

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Yes, you can make your query, then use the command:
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "yourQueryName", , acReadOnly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    I am new to access so the command look so new to me...What does it mean and also how it works? What attributes it need??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Just go under the Query Tab, choose new, add the table which contains your data, add the fields you need and the criteria for it as needed. Store the query under "Q_listNames" for example.

    On your Form, put a new button change its name to cmd_ListNames for example
    in the property window of the button, in its onClick method write.
    DoCmd.OpenQuery "Q_ListNames", , acReadOnly

    This will open the query in a table form to be able to browse it.
    Hope it could help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    Thanks for the help..I will try and come back to you again..Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    Sorry...but the table at the moment like say is still unable to get it. In my case, I need to know the site ID and from the site ID, I get the site names which I will be use to display as a table. So I only when I got the site ID then I am able to display the result as a table. Is it possible??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    Hi, do i need a new macro?? Because a error message "Microsoft access can't find the macro 'Docmd'"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    I'll send you an example, wait

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Lightbulb

    Just a small example showing you how to use that command.
    Also if you check the check box and clicked the button, you can change the data in the table.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    Thanks a lot. I understand what you mean. But this works with a existing table. What about a table that is unknown? Unknown in the sense that it needs to satisfy some conditions before a table is formed. This table is just a imgainary one.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    When you design the DB, all tables must be there, sorry I don't understand what you mean with a table that is not exists and imgainary.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    For example, in website database, I could use SQL to display the results in tables form. So is access able to display the results out in table form? If not, how would you suggest the ways that I could do the displaying?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Usually you can display your results in Reports form, depending on Quries or Tables contents

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    41
    I am new to access. Sorry to bother you but how you do it?? What is a report?? I dun know how to do it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Just go under the report Tab, choose new, and choose your table or Query which will send the data to the Report, alos choose the Wizared to help you choosing the fields.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •