Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Drop Down Box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100

    Unanswered: Drop Down Box

    Hello,

    I have to following situation:
    a table called request that has among other attributes the following ones: base_line_country, base_line_type, base_line_cat, base_line_year which are all foreign keys to the base_line table. In the base_line table these attributes mentioned above build up the primary key.

    What I want to accomplish now is in the request form to have a single drop down box that shows me the mentioned attributes out of the base_line table and assignes them by selecting a single record to the contemplated attributes in the request table.

    By using the wizzard it lets one easyly store one attribute. But my problem is to store all the attributes.
    Any ideas? All help is greatly appreciated since this is really urgend for me !
    Thanks in advance !
    Proximus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    7

    Drop Down Box

    The easiest way to do this is create a query that contains the data you require and then select the query data from the drop down box

    Dan

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100
    could you please specify this in a bit more detail.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100
    again. i will need more help on that please !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100
    Is there really noone who can help me? This can't be that difficult, can it?
    @dan_13l: Could you kindly describe it to me in a bit more detail.
    I really need your help for that.
    Regards Proximus

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sussex, England
    Posts
    404

    Drop Down Box

    I'm not sure I understand the problem. By wizard do you mean a series of combo boxes with the final one using the values selected in the previous ones to filter the results from a table?

    If so holding the variables in Access is straightforward.

    Set up a module and a series of private variables, e.g.

    Private base1 as string 'or long or integer etc
    Private base2 as string 'or long or integer etc

    and Public subs and functions (same modulte)

    Public set_base1(TxtIn as String)
    base1=TxtIn
    End sub

    Public Function get_base1() as String
    get_base1=base1
    End Function

    then on the first combo box against the onClick Event
    set_Base1(me.combo1)

    call this from a query using
    get_base1()

    Hope that was some help.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    100
    hmm. i belive this could be it. I will try it. thanks a lot !!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •