Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    225

    Unanswered: Multiple databases from one main form

    Can I, create a form, with 2 buttons on it.... one to choose Dept A Database the other to open Dept B database.

    the management of the company want to look at both databases, thought this might be the easiest way of doing it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Yes you can ... Different connections ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    225
    cheers,

    How would i go about setting this up....

    like i said

    ideally, i would like to put 2 buttons on the form to control this

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    That's one step short of asking "how do I make a database?"

    A little more info would be good.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    225
    sorry, but i thought i had given suitable info... i aint too clever at this explaining thing

    i want a form...... with two buttons.....

    Button 1 ----------> opens dept A Database
    Button 2 ----------> opens dept B Database

    i would like the user to click a button, either button 1 or 2 then the chosen database opens....

    any clearer

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    533
    Quote Originally Posted by Chimp8471
    i want a form...... with two buttons.....

    Button 1 ----------> opens dept A Database
    Button 2 ----------> opens dept B Database
    Here's some resources that may help out with this.
    Opening another database:
    http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0005.htm

    And: TSI SOON (Shut One, Open New) database add-in.

    I have not tried the (Shut One, Open New) add-in so If you try it let me know how it works. Think this should be a very useful utility to have.
    -------------
    Took a look at TSISoon90.dll file. This is a slick way of handling this. One thing if you use the DLL file for this you will need to install the DLL on Each client PC who uses the databases. You could do the same thing without a DLL by having your control form open a new instance of Access with your desired database then close itself. You can do this using the 'Shell' command.
    Last edited by savbill; 09-10-04 at 12:17.
    ~

    Bill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •