Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Orpington
    Posts
    5

    Question Unanswered: TransferSpreadsheet Import into different database

    I recently worot a procedure to import an excel spreadsheet into a table in my access mdb file. It worked very well, but I would like to split the database so that the datatables are in a seperate backend database. I am assuming that this will affect my procedure as I will now have to tell it to import the table into the backend database.

    I would be grateful for any ideas on how to do this? I am hoping this will be a simple one for a guru?

    The code that used to work is below ( it is the "tblDebtors_raw" bit that will need to change but to what?);

    DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, "tblDebtors_raw", stImportxls, -1


    where stImportxls is the path and name of the xls file to import and tblDebtors_Raw is the name of the table I need to bring it into.

    Many thanks

    Shearman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Lightbulb

    You can still import the datat to the front end, then make a create table query which creates a table in your back end with the imported data.

    SELECT Feld1[, Feld2[, ...]] INTO New Table [IN External DB ]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Then you can delet the table in your front end....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Orpington
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Thanks

    Thanks for that I will try it and post back if successful. Not sure how to point the make-table query to an external database yet but I will do a bit of reading up, sure it can't be too difficult.......can it?

    ....Update, have done this now and works great. Thanks!

    This has given me a slightly different problem now but I will post seperately about that. Oh and by the way I didn't have to do any reading, just simply ticked the 'another database' box on the query builder!!! Thanks again!
    Last edited by shearman; 09-15-04 at 05:51. Reason: Success

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    No problem, you are welcome

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Florida, US
    Posts
    521
    if you split your database with Database Splitter Wizard, you will have table links in your frontend database to backend database tables.
    I believe in this case your import operation should work without problem. since you will have links to backend tables, it will work without modification.
    ghozy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •