Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85

    Angry Unanswered: Requery Question

    I have a ComboBox that after Selcting a record it Populates another Combobox but it wont update if i changed my mind.. and i have been searching the forums for my answer and i cant quite get it right.

    i think i have to put something in the after Update Box
    me.(requiry) or something please let me know thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    a bit more details

    Combox 1 Suburb
    Combox 2 Drivers

    when the use picks or types a Suburb in combobox 1 Combobox 2 shows Driver
    which combox do i input Requery in the afterupdate boc and whats the code?

    i thinking me.suburb.requery in the afterupdate combobox 1

    i get error about no macro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Inverurie
    Posts
    628
    If the suburb combo box isn't going to get updated that often,i think you could use something like (but look it up first):

    If suburb.Vaule = "Somwhere" then
    Drivers.Rowsource = SELECT FROM ........ so on and so forth.

    Else
    loop
    end if

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    I dont think so..
    i dont understand what you are trying to say

    anyone else help me please?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Private Sub ComboBox1_AfterUpdate()

    ComboBox2.ReQuery

    End Sub
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    I cant seem to get it to work......

    Private Sub Suburb_AfterUpdate()

    Drivers Name.ReQuery

    End Sub

    No matter What i do...
    Also it auto changes it to Drivers NAME.ReQuery

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    85
    Google is my Friend

    I created a Macro and it does the job BUT! i have another question..
    It works but i want the result to display in the combo Box without the User having to CLick the little arrow to choose it.
    Do i have to change it to a TextBox? and if i Do have to how? text box'x dont have a control Source?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •