Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16

    Unanswered: Is it possible to have two databases on a single server?

    Hi...

    While trying to understand the Oracle database architecture, I came to know that a single instance can manage at a time only one database.So I got a doubt whether we can have two databases on the same system.
    If it is possible, do we need to install Oracle two times, specifying different paths for ORACLE_HOME!

    One more doubt I have is while installing the Oracle, we are supposed to supply starter database name and SID, is it that the started database name that we give is the database name and SID name is the instance name.

    Any help in explaining the above concept would be very useful to me.

    Thanks
    sudhav17

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    You can have many databases as the server can support....
    I have many clients with multiple databases ... I create a different instance
    for each database ...
    My laptop contains a subset (basic database structure and a subset of data)
    for each of my clients ...

    Gregg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,296
    we have 52 QA dbs running on one server.
    - The_Duck
    you can lead someone to something but they will never learn anything ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    Sounds like you have a FULL DECK there Duck ....
    I believe the best I can do is 12 production DB's on a single server ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    16
    so on a single server, there can be many databases and for each database, we create an instance.And under each database we can have many number of schemas, is it?
    Please correct me if I am wrong.

    Considering that I have a database myora with instance name as myora.sudha.com, then if I want to create one more database myora1 then how I do I do it?

    Suppose that clients want to connect to different databases on the same server, then do they need to configure in the tnsnames.ora with same host name and port but with different values to SERVICE_NAME parameter.
    Here I am thinking that each SERVICE_NAME denotes a database name.

    Please correct me if I am wrong.

    Thanks in advance
    sudha

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    You are correct in the above statements ...

    Create another instance and database ...

    tnsnames will now have 2 entries ... (both with the same host and port, but different service_names)... sqlnet and the listener will handle the connection to the correct database for you ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •