Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ListBox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Unanswered: ListBox

    If you have a ListBox with more than one column, in the first column there is a field [City], and in the second column there is the a field [lastName].
    If you press for example the key "K" then the hight lighted bar will move to the first record in the city field starting with "K". Ok?

    How can I do that, when pressing "K", that it moves to the first record in the field [lastName] which starts with "K"
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    290
    change boud column

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Thanks for your reply, I have already done but it doesn't function this way.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Hammy,

    Do you need to have the listbox display in City, Lastname order? Remember that the autocomplete works off of only the FIRST visible column (not the bound column as you previously noted) ... What about switching the columns around ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Yes, I know that the autocomplete works off of only the FIRST visible column, but how can I change the Order of the fields. Only through new SELECT, what I don't want to do. What about the ColumnOrder property. Did you use it before?
    Thanks Owen

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Also the ColumnOrder perperty could not be changed while runtime.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Quote Originally Posted by hammbakka
    Yes, I know that the autocomplete works off of only the FIRST visible column, but how can I change the Order of the fields. Only through new SELECT, what I don't want to do. What about the ColumnOrder property. Did you use it before?
    Thanks Owen
    Hammy,

    How is this listbox bound? Do you set the RowSource on the fly? Is it set a design time? I really think that this is your only option ... Access isn't that smart ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Yes, I bound it on the fly.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Quote Originally Posted by hammbakka
    Yes, I bound it on the fly.
    Bite the bullet and change your query then ... You're talking about doing this once only ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Yes, that is possible Thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •