Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13

    Unanswered: Development Vs Enterprise | Performance

    We're trying to work out why the same SQL Script takes much longer to run within the Enterprise environment compared to the Development?

    What makes matters worse is the development version is on a standard desktop (P4 1.8 256MB RAM) compared to the Enterprise version which sits on a dual Xeon with 1Gig of RAM.

    Is is related to the SQL product or am I missing something here?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    What level of user activity is occuring on your "Enterprise" (I assume you mean "Production") environment?

    What does the script do? Heavy inserts/updates/deletes? These could all be affected by other users accessing the same data tables simultaneously.

    Does indexing match between the two systems?

    Have you run UPDATE STATISTICS on your production environment?

    Are the two databases the same size?

    Lots of things that could cause this...
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    I'm trying to work out why our SQL production server is so slow.
    Using Select statements everything is fine but using an Insert statement causes immense slow down.

    I created a new database in each of the environments listed below then ran a test script via Query Analyser.

    The Desktop running the development edition took just over 1 minute, the server - running the full production app - took nearly 7 minutes.

    The script is basic and simply created a table then inserts 100,000 records - I've copied the script below.

    if exists (select * from dbo.sysobjects where id = object_id(N'[dbo].[Test_Table]') and OBJECTPROPERTY(id, N'IsUserTable') = 1)
    drop table [dbo].[Test_Table]
    GO

    CREATE TABLE [dbo].[Test_Table] (
    [ID] [char] (10) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL
    ) ON [PRIMARY]
    GO

    DECLARE @i int
    SET @i=100000
    WHILE @i>0
    BEGIN
    INSERT INTO Test_Table values (@i)
    SET @i=@i-1
    END

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    45
    You have to make the tests with the same load on both servers, that's the only way to get a value that you can compare between those two...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    There's zero load on either machine as I perform these tests.
    Using Task Manager I monitored CPU and Memory usage which remains at a minimum.
    Well and truly stuck here. Do you think is could be a configuration issue in SQL? I've checked and both machines are running Service Pack 3a.

    Does the developer edition process differently compared to the full Enterprise/Production Edition?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by Samsara
    There's zero load on either machine as I perform these tests.
    ...
    So you have put the production server "offline" during testing?
    ...and you are 100% sure that nobody is accessing the server during the performance test!?

    Quote Originally Posted by Samsara
    Does the developer edition process differently compared to the full Enterprise/Production Edition?
    I don't think that there should be big differences, and if there were they should be the other way round...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    13
    We have resolved this issue - thanks to all those who helped.
    The production servers are RAID enabled, and we've had to fit a battery to enable write caching. So ultimatley is was an I/O issue but hardware related.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •