Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Crick, just outside Rugby
    Posts
    42

    Unanswered: Hyperlink in custom toolbar

    Hello everyone,

    I have created a toolbar in which I want a button click link to our company website. I have created a button which is linked to a hyperlink field in a table.
    Although the correct address is in this field, when I click the button it brings up one of these Linkz.com websites.
    Why isn't it going to the one in the field? What have I missed?

    Thank you

    Sherri

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    1,067
    You dont happen to have spyware or adware on your system do you, It sounds like you do, ask your IT Department to check your PC out, if you don't have one try running your anti virus software and see if that comes up with anything or check the web for a tool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Of Atlanta
    Posts
    12
    Another thought....

    Are you including the www in the address?

    Some sites require the www and some do not.

    ie.

    http://www.address.com vs. http://address.com

    I would suggest including the www.

    PPB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Crick, just outside Rugby
    Posts
    42
    As far as I know, I'm virus free (but I will give it another scan to make sure) - other than that I have included the 'www.' in the address.

    I'll see what comes up with the antivirus first.

    Thanks

    Sherri

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    1,067
    Just thought it might be spyware as the site your heading to makes me think of it, not that i know for sure, if it had just failed i thought it would send you to the this page cannot be displayed page

    Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Crick, just outside Rugby
    Posts
    42
    Hi Dave,

    I'm virus free....
    If I open the table and click on the link, it opens the correct website. But if I go via my button the toolbar (checked properties and the only website in there is the correct one) it takes me back to this other website.

    Possibly the connection between my button and the hyperlink is incorrect, as I've had these websites open before if you open explorer without specifying where you want to go.

    The only bit I think it may be is the 'On Action' part is blank. The list it gives me is all the macros in the database so perhaps that is what I need to do - write a macro to open the correct webpage? If so how do I put a hyperlink into a macro, because I can't see how?

    Thanks

    Sherri
    Last edited by I'mSherriToo; 11-24-04 at 06:30. Reason: Pants spelling

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    1,067
    Hi sherri a 2 stage soloution for you,

    create a new module or open an exisiting 1 (but not a class module)
    create a new function
    ive done
    Code:
    Function OpenUrl()
        Application.FollowHyperlink "http:\\www.dbforums.com"
    End Function
    then create a macro with the option runcode
    in the function box put your function name,
    go to you tool bar button then right click choose customise, right click on your button
    go to proerties and in the on action box put your query in there, this should now work for you,

    Dave

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Crick, just outside Rugby
    Posts
    42

    Talking

    Bingo!!
    Just what I wanted........ Thanks!!


    Sherri

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Posts
    1,067
    Anytime, Glad i can Help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •