Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: I Can't Connect To Database. Sql0293n Error

    The database has been working perfectly all these years. But suddenly today while one user was making a query, the database could not be accessed.
    The database is installed on a Windows NT 4.0, Service Pack 6.

    I opened the Control Center, I could see the database, however when I try to connect or to make a click on "Tables", "Views", "Tablespaces",.... I got the next message:

    "ERROR ACCESSING A TABLESPACE CONTAINER. SQLSTATE: 57048."

    The same happens when I try to connect through the command window manually. Here I could neither to make a db2 restart nor db2 rollforward.

    I read the db2diag.log , and found this:

    2004-11-26-18.35.49.937000 InstanceB2 Node:000
    PID:102(db2syscs.exe) TID:186 Appid:C0A80A10.E804.041126233548
    buffer_pool_services sqlbDMSDoContainerOp Probe:840 Database:COMERCIO
    DIA9999E An internal error occurred. Report the following error code :
    "FFFFC11E".

    2004-11-26-18.35.49.953000 InstanceB2 Node:000
    PID:102(db2syscs.exe) TID:186 Appid:C0A80A10.E804.041126233548
    buffer_pool_services sqlbDMSDoContainerOp Probe:840 Database:COMERCIO

    Error checking container 0 (E:\Indices\INDICES1) for tbsp 0. Rc = FFFFC11E

    Data TitleQLB_CONTAINER_TAG PID:102 TID:186 Node:000
    4000 8002 68b5 c102 f471 ca03 efed 0210 @.€.h.q...
    4000 8002 880d d701 0040 7f02 4000 8002
    ........more lines here......


    the Database has a tablespace for data, other tablespace for Indices, and other for Temporal.

    When I created the file Indices1 for the Tablespace INDICES i allocated 3000 MB. but i Found it with 0 bytes?????

    What can i do to correct this error and to avoid it in the future.
    Help me please.
    tHANK YOU IN ADVANCE.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Check the status of your tablespace:

    db2 connect to database-name
    db2 list tablespaces show detail

    The status codes are listed in the Command Reference manual for the above command.
    M. A. Feldman
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for Linux, UNIX, and Windows
    IBM Certified DBA on DB2 for z/OS and OS/390

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    374

    tablespace

    did you created the ts with database managed ? (dms)
    with sms you specify a path with dms db2 will create a file, do not create it yourself..
    if it worked before, it means the path is not accessible : e:\...
    is the disk available - same drive letter..
    otherwise you have a corruption
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    DB2/ORA/SQL Services
    DB2 DBA & Advanced DBA Certified
    DB2 Dprop Certified
    http://users.skynet.be/przytula/dbss.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    dms managed

    Yes I created the ts with dms. (database managed)
    When I was creating the database with the wizard I selected dms for the tablespace for data, and I created the file in a specific directory in drive E with an specific size. I haven't had problems with this file.

    In the next page of the wizard I created the tablespace for CAtalog Tables, and created the file INDICES1 in the directory E:\INDICES\. This file had the problem. But in the three previous year It was never a problem.

    In the other page of the wizard I crated the tablespace for Temporary TAbles and the file in the drive E.
    I haven't had problems with this file.

    I see the file INDICES1 in the directory of the drive E, however It has size 0.

    Why did the problem occur? Can I correct it?

    What should I create the database to avoid this problem??

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    374

    tablespace

    did you created the file yourself or have it done ?
    before doing the create db you could press : show sql and keep this ddl
    the errors are always more visible in command line operation...
    Try drop db - create db and keep sql and check the message
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    Best Regards, Guy Przytula
    DB2/ORA/SQL Services
    DB2 DBA & Advanced DBA Certified
    DB2 Dprop Certified
    http://users.skynet.be/przytula/dbss.html

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3

    ok.I didn't create the file

    Ok. Thanks a lot for the answers.
    I didn't create the file. In the Smart Guide Wizard to create the database I chose HIgh performance (dms) and then the Wizard asked me to specify at least one new container. I clicked on the Button Add... and then I specified a file Indices1 with the size in the Directory e:\Indices. I didn't create the file, I just specified a new name for the container and a size.

    But maybe the file was corrupted by something... and I don't know what it is. Maybe a virus, I don't know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •