Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: export - import Oracle 10g on windows

    I must export a schemas an reimport it in an other. it work well on the server but not on the client. when i export on the client i have no error but when i import it, the import don't import the beginning of the file (about the first 13 tables) and finish with the error imp-00009. We don't find nothing about that. We work on a server windows 2000 and the client is install on a pc with windows xp. We have the same problem with a other pc with windows 2000 with the server install on it an not the client.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    How do you transfer an export file between two computers? If you use FTP, do you transfer it as a binary file?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Littlefoot
    How do you transfer an export file between two computers? If you use FTP, do you transfer it as a binary file?
    I don't transfer it, i just export on my pc and reimport it from the same place. I do it in command line.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    Could you share your EXP and IMP statements with us?

    What happens if you export a small set of tables and try to import them? Does that work properly?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4
    To do test i create a user Mario (ROLE DBA) with 23 TABLES, SOMES PROCEDURES, INDEX, TRIGGER AND FOREING KEY. All table are empty.

    my exp was simply:
    exp mario/mario@dev1 file=mario.dmp log=mario.log

    I create a second user Mario2
    my imp was :
    imp mario2/mario@dev1 fromuser=mario touser=mario2 file=mario.dmp log=mario2.log

    It work well with Oracle 8i and 9i but not with 10g (on client)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    4
    hi,

    I think we found the problem, i change the defaut NLS_LANG in registry to put the same we have on the server and it work!

    from CANADIAN FRENCH_CANADA.WE8ISO8859P1
    to AMERICAN_AMERICA.WE8MSWIN1252

    i will make some test but it seem to be arround that.
    i will thanks you for your interrest and i hope it will help you in the futur.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    Great! I'm glad you found the solution!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •