Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62

    Unanswered: How to reset combo (newbie question)

    Iv'e made a form with two combo boxes.
    Depending on the choise you make in the first it runs a query and puts the results in the second. Thats working fine.
    However when i try to make a second choise from the first combo then look at the second again it still reads the same as before (from the first selection)
    How do i reset the second combo box to show the subsequent choises from combo 1??

    Hope this makes sense
    Brownie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    ???????
    myCombo.requery

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    ?????????
    Thanks izyrider

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Quote Originally Posted by izyrider
    ???????
    myCombo.requery

    izy
    She did say it was a newbie question. You know you've seen worse...
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    41

    here

    click on the properties of the the first combo box, go to events tab, in the section on change event click the ... next to it and put this in there.

    nameofyoursecondcombobox.requery

    put this line before exit sub


    that should take care of it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    62
    Thanks alot for your help, i got it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •