Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    20

    Talking Unanswered: open password protected backend

    Good morning (it is 7:15 here in greece).

    I have a database split into frontend and backend. I want to put a password to the backend (this is the easy part). I want the front end to open the password protected backend.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    130
    Assuming the BE is just tables, all you have to do is link to the tables. If you have protected the BE with a "database" password, the linking process will ask you for the BE password.
    Winston

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    20

    Question

    Hi there,

    This is what i want to avoid, the promt of a password. Actually the message i get when i try to access data in a table from the frontend is "Not a valid password". Is there a way from the frontend to pass the password to the backend?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    130
    My FE is password protected with UserName and Pwd. No DB password. My BE is password protected using DB password only. I link my FE MDB to the BE. A2K2 prompts for DB password during linking process. Next time I open FE there is no prompt. Reasonable security. (Unless someone think otherwise and if so please let me know). When I create MDE from FE it still works ok.
    Winston.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Sussex, England
    Posts
    404
    Winston is using the standard way of protecting an Access database, for post 97 versions of Access this should be fairly safe. For 97 it's a little less so.

    If you are using tha database password you are prompted for the password when you link the tables, not thereafter.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    20

    Thank you all for your reply. I try it and it works. But after i did this i am not able to produce a mde file for my frontend. I get the error that access can't make a mde file. I am using A2000.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •