Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Unanswered: Federating a server

    Iam trying to federate a remote server on my system..but when i try to create a WRAPPER iam getting the following error


    /******************************************
    The instance for the database is not enabled for the specified
    action or operation. Reason code = "1".

    Explanation:

    An error has been detected at the instance level. The requested
    operation cannot be completed because a specified functional area
    was not installed or because a specified functional area was not
    enabled to the instance.

    The following is the list of reason codes and associated
    functional areas you can enable at the instance level:

    1. The ability to execute distributed request operations against
    multiple data sources in a single statement.

    User Response:

    Enable the instance for the requested action or operation.
    First, install the specified functional area if it is missing.
    Then, enable the specified functional area. Enablement steps vary
    by "<reason-code>":

    1. Set the DBM variable <DREQ> to ON and then restart the
    database manager. For a federated server, set the DBM variable
    <FEDERATED> to YES and then restart the database manager.

    sqlcode : -20076

    sqlstate : 0A502
    *************************************************/

    I am not able to understand where the varibales DREQ or FEDERATED exist or what was functional area that was not enabled

    Please help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    set dbm cfg using federated yes
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    Sorry sir but iam completely new..so can u tell me where this has to be run??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,605
    Hi,

    On Windows: Start | Programs | DB2 | then search for DB2 Command Line Processor.

    Please post OS version and fixpack and DB2 version and fixpack. Please read Must Read before posting.

    Hope this helps,
    Grofaty
    Last edited by grofaty; 01-20-05 at 08:40.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    OS is Win2k and DB2 version is 8.1 fixpack 7

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    1,605
    Teja,

    OK, then just follow my tip and then sathyaram_s one.

    Hope this helps,
    Grofaty

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    Hi Satyaram

    I tried to run "set dbm cfg using federated yes" this in db2 clp on grofaty's advice.but its giving an error that its not a identified sql statement..canu help me in this regard?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    31

    He meant

    db2 update dbm cfg using federated yes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •