Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Paradox with interbase

    Iīm working with borland paradox 4.5 DOS version.

    Is it possible to read Interbase tables on line with paradox 4.5 DOS ?

    How can I convert Interbase tables into paradox 4.5 database files ?

    Thank you !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Bologna - Italy
    Posts
    209
    Look for IBDataPump, that's a software that would do that!
    The only failure is not trying to do it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    thankīs

    thanks !! but doesnt work....ibdatapump dont recognize paradox DOS tables

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Bologna - Italy
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by smljunior
    thanks !! but doesnt work....ibdatapump dont recognize paradox DOS tables
    That's simply impossible: IBDataPump uses the BDE, and i'm pretty sure the BDE recognizes paradox for dos tables...

    Are you sure your tables are not corrupted?

    If you want, you can attach a zip with a small table from your app here, and i'll check if my Pdox for windows can read it.

    Bye!
    The only failure is not trying to do it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Bologna - Italy
    Posts
    209
    Excuse me but i'm wrong: i understood that you wanted to convert Pdox DOS tables TO interbase, when you want to convert FROM interbase TO Paradox for DOS, or to connect to interbase from pdox dos...

    I'don't know at all if possible, but surely IBDataPump doesn't help: it is a software to pass data FROM pdox TO interbase, which is the exact opposite of what you're trying to do.
    The only failure is not trying to do it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    222
    Then perhaps the only solution would be to convert to .txt files - comma or tab delimited?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4

    paradox with interbase

    thatīs right, this is my question. Thanks for help but i really donīt know how can I do that. I think thatīs impossible.


    Quote Originally Posted by Shores
    Excuse me but i'm wrong: i understood that you wanted to convert Pdox DOS tables TO interbase, when you want to convert FROM interbase TO Paradox for DOS, or to connect to interbase from pdox dos...

    I'don't know at all if possible, but surely IBDataPump doesn't help: it is a software to pass data FROM pdox TO interbase, which is the exact opposite of what you're trying to do.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4
    yes, but i need to connect to interbase tables from paradox dos on line real time. Thankīs for help

    Quote Originally Posted by ByteRyder52
    Then perhaps the only solution would be to convert to .txt files - comma or tab delimited?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •