Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nanded, India
    Posts
    397

    Unanswered: How to drop db and create new table

    Hi all,

    I have 2 questions:
    1. How can I drop /remove a complete db from MSDE desktop engine?
    2. After exporting my db onto MSDE server and get connected those db tables in FE (adp), how can I create a new table in the same back end db?

    I know these are basic questions but since I am new to MSDE I hope the forum would bear me.

    With kind regards,
    Ashfaque

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    1) DROP DATABASE
    2) CREATE TABLE

    Note that there are other ways using the MS-Access GUI based tools. These are pure SQL Server, and as such are more portable than other ways.

    -PatP

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nanded, India
    Posts
    397
    Thanks Pat,

    No doubt the article is useful to use with SQL Server. It may also be useful for MSDE2000A server. But the problem is from where I should enter in SQL area to deal with these syntaxes. Like in Oracle/SQL you can reach to SQL prompt and put "Grant Connection, Resource, DBA To xyz indentified by xyz" something like.

    I need to know in MSDE server how can I do this while I am handeling Access Database Project file?

    With kind regards,
    Ashfaque
    Last edited by Ashfaque; 02-20-05 at 05:05. Reason: Updatation

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jordan
    Posts
    28
    Hi

    After you open your access project press CTRL+G and go to Immediate window
    you can run your command immediatly from there like this

    docmd.runsql "create table somthing(empid varchar(5))"
    Firas arramli
    Systems Analyst

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nanded, India
    Posts
    397
    Thanks Feras,

    I got the idea to start up at least. Bcz I am new to db Project. I know only sql of mdb files.
    I used followings with docmds in immediate window
    Drop table, Create table, Instert, Update

    They can be written in following fashion

    docmd.RunSQL "insert into T_dob values(772,'Waheed');

    It is ok. What about if I need to delete the record set. Bcz I tried in the same way like:

    Docmd.RunSQL "Delete * From T_dob Where Empname='Waheed'';

    But it show syntax error. Where might have gone wrong?

    Thanks again.

    Regards,
    Ashfaque

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Nanded, India
    Posts
    397
    I got it again.

    Thanks.
    Ashfaque

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •