Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: to many records

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington DC area
    Posts
    1,770

    Unanswered: to many records

    Hey gang, I have 2 database tables both over 100,000 record. they come from differect database and have similare fields. The key field I need in text in one table and number in the other. Each time when I attemp to creates a new column and copy the key field over my box just hang up or I get a message that the copy and paste cannot be used. I also attempted to run a query on the tables but I get a error because the kkey field dont match. Any suggestions

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    And what are you trying to do???? Which key are you going to use?
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    520
    Why not run a query instead of trying to cut and paste?
    Darasen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington DC area
    Posts
    1,770

    Angry To many records

    Thats what I'm trying to do. Both files have over 100,000 record. I have to match up a id file on both tables. One table datatype is number, the other is text. Then based on the id matching the other field has to be clean up. Everytime I attemp to run it it just locks up. I'm thinking of maybe just separating each process.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Quote Originally Posted by garrydawkins
    Thats what I'm trying to do. Both files have over 100,000 record. I have to match up a id file on both tables. One table datatype is number, the other is text. Then based on the id matching the other field has to be clean up. Everytime I attemp to run it it just locks up. I'm thinking of maybe just separating each process.
    How are you trying to do this now? Can you display the relationship match you use?
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,312
    When you are working with large tables, Access has a hard time changing datatypes and/or adding columns. What you might try doing is copying the table you want to make changes to. Be sure to only copy the structure. Then with the new table make the structure changes (add a column, change a datatype). Then create an append query to put the records from your old table into the new blank table. It is pretty awkward but that is the only way I have found to get around this kind of problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •