Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: combo boxes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: combo boxes

    I have a form with some combo boxes
    The form is based on a table
    One field is lastname and one is firstname

    The row source is based on table/query

    The lastname field works fine but the firstname brings in the lastnames
    What am I doing wrong

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    520
    Is the Firstname on the form a seperate combobox a text box or another column for the lastname box?
    Darasen

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    333
    If you are using two different combo boxes to select last name and first name, and you are populating those boxes from the last name and first name fields, you may not get the results you would expect.

    for example:

    record 1: last name = doe, first name = john
    record 2: last name = smith, first name = harry

    Your last name combo will have doe and smith as selections and your first name combo will have john and harry as selections. If you not base the contents of the fisrtname combo on the results of the lastname combo you could end up with someone named harry doe or john smith.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004
    Quote Originally Posted by wdisneymom
    I have a form with some combo boxes
    The form is based on a table
    One field is lastname and one is firstname

    The row source is based on table/query

    The lastname field works fine but the firstname brings in the lastnames
    What am I doing wrong
    Hi wdisneymom and "Welcome to the Forum"

    First, why are you using two separate ComboBoxes to bring in the person's name? You can just use one ComboBox, have it to look up the names for you listed in order by either First or Last name, and when you select the one you wish, be it one or the other, once selected, the other name fills in another TextBox. At least it seems that's where you're trying to get to. Select a name from a ComboBox and reveal both First and Last names. Is that correct? Could you possibly make a Copy of your database, remove sensitive data/names and replace with dummy data, ZIP it down with WinZip or something, and Post it here for someone to analyze for you? Then, they could fix it and post it back for you to utilize.

    hope you enjoy the forum,
    have a nice one,
    BUD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004
    Hello again wdisneymom,

    Just thought I'd whip up a sample to see if this is what you were wanting to accomplish. See the attachment I posted. It's very small and has just enough to do what I think you want.

    have a nice one,
    BUD
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the responses

    I have 2 separate fields (lastname and firstname )
    Each is a combo box

    I looked at the database you sent and I'll try that

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •