Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    34

    Unanswered: selected records on a Continuous Form

    Hi all,

    I was wondering if there is ANY way to determine the selected records on a continuous form and iterate through them? (Something like for each record in recordset.selected?)

    I need this, because i want to perform certain action only on the selected records.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    107
    have a look at the SelTop and SelHeight property of a form. that should give you a start

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    LONDON
    Posts
    238
    You could also add a tick box (a yes/no field) to your table - the user selects the records they want to work with by a query or manually selecting records

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    107
    justin's way would be best as there is (as far as I know) to have a real multiselect in a subform - meaning you can select a continuous range but several single records

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Quote Originally Posted by irenicuz
    Hi all,

    I was wondering if there is ANY way to determine the selected records on a continuous form and iterate through them? (Something like for each record in recordset.selected?)

    I need this, because i want to perform certain action only on the selected records.

    Thanks in advance.
    On a continuous forms form you cannot have multiple selected records ...
    Back to Access ... ADO is not the way to go for speed ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Inverurie
    Posts
    628
    However, you can view that specific record on a form. You could then get the requied data from other records that way and perform calculations. If you need any help getting a button to select a specific record, post back in here, i have something that might give you a start point to go from.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    14
    You could use a tickbox on the form but you'd have to bind it to (new) field in your underlying table. You could then loop through the records in the table checking which ones are ticked.

    If you don't bind it to the table Access applies the tick to all records that are displayed as it is acting on an iteration of a single control type as created in design view.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •