Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2

    Unanswered:

    Someone know how to obtain all the querys(Selects) made that involve a defined table on a database.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    grep through the application source code
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2
    The problem is that the software is like a black box, and the only way to obtain the information y need is through the Database,

    Something like the Audit option, but this option doesn't show me the query.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    If you don't have direct access to source code, why do you need to extract SELECT statements?
    After you have the SELECT statements, what will you do with them?
    You can lead some folks to knowledge, but you can not make them think.
    The average person thinks he's above average!
    For most folks, they don't know, what they don't know.
    Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Desk, slightly south of keyboard
    Posts
    697
    Look in v$sqlarea / v$sqltext. Not perfect but a start.

    Hth
    Bill
    Please don't email me directly with questions. I've probably just got home from the pub and cannot guarantee the sanity of my answers. In fact, I can't believe I actually made it home.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by wilthord
    Something like the Audit option, but this option doesn't show me the query.
    What version of the database are you using? I know that auditing in 10G can include the SQL Statements and the bind variables. You have to set audit_trail='DB,EXTENDED'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •