Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Moorpark, CA
    Posts
    104

    Question Unanswered: Issues with accessing Db

    Hi All -

    I hope this isn't a dumb question, but I honestly can't remember. You know how if you are in Excel and your macro permissions are too high it either automatically disables all macros in any workbooks or it asks you if you want enable or disable? Some people who are accessing my Dbs are running in to a similar problem. From what I can tell, they are being warned everytime they access the db. Now I don't have that problem, but the people who are getting the error do not use any databases that are complicated (ie contain VBA).

    Any ideas? Please advise.

    Thanks so much!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    EVERY access database will contain VBA. Any macro, function or sub that was not generated by a wizard is going to throw that error on a machine with security set to high. Lower it.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Moorpark, CA
    Posts
    104
    How would I go about lowering it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,422
    Provided Answers: 7
    TOOLS -> MACRO -> Security Click Low
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Moorpark, CA
    Posts
    104
    There is no Security Option under tools, macro, security in mine??

    Plus I don't really like Macros so it isn't necessarily just a macro situation....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Moorpark, CA
    Posts
    104
    Well the people who are having trouble are actually using Access 2003 and the instructions you had listed work for their version. So we're all fixed! Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •