Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: additional line in foxpro report

    I have a report that has the following info for mailing:

    First name Last name
    Address 1
    Address 2
    City, State, Zip

    Question is...Address 2 field is almost always empty. It usually consists of something like, "C/O John Doe's father" or "Suite 104". If and when this field doesn't print on the letters/report I'm sending out...this field is blank. So I get something that looks like this:

    John Doe
    123 Easy St.

    Raleigh, NC 98752

    Is there any way to move city, state, zip UP to "fall in" under Address 1 to prevent the blank line? Each line is a separate text box.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Yes.
    Double-click on the Address2 field, and select 'Print When'.
    On that dialog, you should have a 'Remove line if blank' checkbox. Check that box and you should be good to go.
    DSummZZZ

    Even more Fox stuff at
    www.davesummers.net/foxprolinks.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs down Nope

    That may work in theory...but it doesn't move the line underneath 2nd address UP which is what I need it to do. Honestly, I don't think this is possible. I think I'm asking too much of FP. I need the line below to move up into its place when it is blank.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Uuhhh, it is possible, I have done it many times.
    The only time it won't work is if you have something else on that same line in the report/label.

    But if that is the case, what you need to do (what I would do) is concatonate the fields, put them all in one text box, and allow that field to stretch.
    DSummZZZ

    Even more Fox stuff at
    www.davesummers.net/foxprolinks.htm

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    3

    Talking Yes! Yes! Yes!

    HALLELUIAH!!!!!! You are a genius!!! I'm only half a genius. I had the "Print when" settings correct...but I had another separate line to the right of add2 field. This other line was preventing the addtional lines from moving up! Once I moved the additional field up a little...it worked PERFECTLY!!! THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH!!!! WOOHOO!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    104
    Glad to hear you got it working!
    DSummZZZ

    Even more Fox stuff at
    www.davesummers.net/foxprolinks.htm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •