Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    50

    Lightbulb Unanswered: Replication error

    Hi,

    I get the following error when I select Replication --> Configure Publisher....
    from EM

    "the passed ordinal is out of range of the specified collection"

    didnt find any article on KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    364
    Have you thought of trying this Op from a different Client & poss SQL Box

    Please advise Version in use etc

    All I get when I do this on my home box is SQL Server Replication does not allow nicknames, but I'm not bothered - I've no one to replicate with @ the Mo anyway ;-(

    GW
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein
    "Everything should be made as complex as possible, so I look Cleverer." - Application Developer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    50
    version is
    SQL Server 2000 Evaluation Edition..

    i had a testdb configured for repln ..
    wanted to delete it...couldnt do tat cos it said 'db set for repln' bla bla..
    learnt from a forum tat if u update sysdatabases's category to 0 it wud set it...
    did tat...
    now when i use EM for repln it gives me the error...

    not sure if the above actions are responsible for it..

    cos when i use a difft server i dont get that error...
    same version...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    364
    Please choose one or more

    a) Format the Server and reinstall SqlServer and restore Backups ?

    Good for Practice - but B Careful !!

    b) Please stop F**ing about willy nilly with the System Tables

    c) Change the sysdatabases's category back to what it used to be and if neccesary recreate the DB that you had marked for replication replicate it then unmount it properly.

    Are you in a Live Production Environment ?

    GW
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein
    "Everything should be made as complex as possible, so I look Cleverer." - Application Developer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    50
    I re-installed SQL Server on the test m/c.
    Now I have a snapshot repln set up.
    I get the following error on the Subscriber.

    'The license for this installation of SQL Server does not permit Log Reader Agent to run at the Distributor.'.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    364
    OOooopps.

    Your struck with Luck - I have no easy answer to this

    GW
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein
    "Everything should be made as complex as possible, so I look Cleverer." - Application Developer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    364
    Other than installing SP3 will probably sort it :-)

    GW
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein
    "Everything should be made as complex as possible, so I look Cleverer." - Application Developer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    50
    any document/article to support it??

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    364
    I would have serviced pack'd it up before doing anything with it first anyway

    http://www.developmentnow.com/g/114_...sing-error.htm

    GW
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein
    "Everything should be made as complex as possible, so I look Cleverer." - Application Developer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    50
    Thanks a lot..
    Snapshot repln on track

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Nottinghamshire, UK
    Posts
    364

    Smile

    U Welcome

    Can we assume that the Service Pack Sorted it ?

    GW
    "Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler." - Albert Einstein
    "Everything should be made as complex as possible, so I look Cleverer." - Application Developer

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    50
    yeah SP3 did the trick...
    i guess SP4 is out too..but few bugs been reported against it so applied SP3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •