Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: Same database, different results on different machines

    Hi Guys,

    I need some help regarding an Access database.

    A colleague and myself are using exactly the same front- and back-end databases on our PCs but we're getting completely different results.

    When we both go into a particular form, my screen is blank but my colleagues has the fields populated.

    We've both copied the databases from the same location and they're both in our Shared Documents folder on the c:\ drive.

    Can someone shine some light on this problem.

    Thanks,
    Richard.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    $1 says your version has "data entry" set to true.
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Teddy
    $1 says your version has "data entry" set to true.
    How would I go about checking that?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by fergusor
    A colleague and myself are using exactly the same front- and back-end databases on our PCs but we're getting completely different results.
    Hi Richard

    This implies you each have the FE and BE on your local machines? Are you both looking at your own different BE? I will put my dollar on that being the problem.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pootle flump
    Hi Richard

    This implies you each have the FE and BE on your local machines? Are you both looking at your own different BE? I will put my dollar on that being the problem.
    We've both taken a copy of the latest front and back-ends and put them on our own machines.

    Each back-end database is exactly the same, so the data is the same in both copies. Each front-end application is also the same.

    I've also asked another colleague to take copies, and he's having the same problem as me... the fields not being populated.

    This is weird!!!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Damn! A dollar down. It's just like the Friday before last down the casino all over again.
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,312
    You are probably going to have to re-establish the links to the tables. A quick check will tell you for sure. Try to open any table with an arrow pointing to the table name. You will probably get an error. If so you will have to link all of the tables in the frontend to those in the backend.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DCKunkle
    You are probably going to have to re-establish the links to the tables. A quick check will tell you for sure. Try to open any table with an arrow pointing to the table name. You will probably get an error. If so you will have to link all of the tables in the frontend to those in the backend.
    Everything is fine there, getting to see all data in the tables.

    How frustrating is this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •