Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    46

    Unanswered: SQL0204N "SYSCAT.TABLES" is an undefined name. SQLSTATE=42704

    I have created a database and when I click on table in Control Center or AQT, I get following error.

    [IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/6000] SQL0204N "SYSCAT.TABLES" is an undefined name. SQLSTATE=42704

    Although I am able to access all the tables in SQL.

    Please help, thanks

    Prashant

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12
    SYSCAT.TABLES is a view and it will be create after install db2.
    If a install is complete , I think you should see this view .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    46
    I could not get your point. I have other databases on same instance and I have no such problem with them.

    Thanks
    Prashant

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12
    I think that someone drop the view if you has created db and it was successful .
    you have to recreate the view !!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    46
    I still could not get your point. Nobody dropped any view. Even, now I created another database, tables, but when click on table/view folder in CC, get the same message.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    109
    To check whether the View exist:

    please do a
    db2 list tables for all
    on a command line. Since Views are included, syscat.tables should be listed and marked as 'V'

    Or even better:

    Select name from sysibm.sysviews where creator='SYSCAT'

    Sounds weired and of course - who would do that ?? - but it looks like the view is missing.

    If sysibm.sysviews (This is a table not a view) is not there either, you better export your data (e.g. using db2move) and re-create your database. A backup won't help, since a damaged catalog will also be backuped.

    If just the view is missing - well, export the definition from any other database you have (e.g. using db2look) and recreate it.

    Juliane
    Juliane

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    109
    is that now also for existing databases on the same instance ?

    restart the control center.

    When using a windows client on a different fixpak level, it might be necessary to bind the client packages. Although the error message should look different.
    Juliane

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •