Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7

    Question Unanswered: What is the maximum memory which can be allocated to the oracle database

    We have two Sun E420 currently with 4GB memory & going to upgrade our servers to Sun Fire V490 with 8GB memory.

    first machine have Sybase 12.0 with solaris 2.8.
    second machine have Oracle8.1.7.4 with Solaris 2.8

    We would like to know what limitations there may be (if any) on Sybase and Oracle's ability to use this additional memory. What is the maximum memory which can be allocated to the database instance in each case ?

    e.g. - Are Solaris 8, Oracle 8.1.7.4 , and Sybase 12.0 32 bit ? If so does this mean there is a limit of 4GB on addressable memory ? "

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12
    for Oracle , it is ok for 4G
    you have to tune your SGA configuration when memory bottleneck occured in oracle

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7

    Lightbulb Hi Charles

    Thanks for your reply, That means 8GB ram is sufficient for it ? Our machine configuration would be like this -
    Sun Fire V490 2 x 1.05 GHz UltraSPARC IV CPU 8096MB RAM2 x73GB local disk

    Is their any limitations with Oracle to use this much of ram(memory) ?

    thanks a lot
    amitabh

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12
    it is just runing oracle db in this server ???
    how do you define your SGA ???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7

    Yes we just want to run Oracle

    SGA part will be handle by the DBA as he will be responsible for it. Whether this configuration will work ? Solaris 10 with Oracle 8.1.7.4 & Sybase 12.0
    Sun machine Configuration -
    Sun Fire V490 2 x 1.05 GHz UltraSPARC IV CPU
    8096MB RAM 2 x73GB local disk 2x FC 2GB Sun/QLogic HBAs DAT72

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    12
    I can't talk you the configuration is fine ( Because I don't know the root course for memory bottleneck and configuration of database on your server) .
    But if you have correct configuration and sufficient resource , I think it will be work smoothly.
    Good Luck for you!!!
    Last edited by charles_su; 10-19-05 at 06:37.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •