Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Skip a line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    313

    Unanswered: Skip a line

    In query:

    I set the input parameters:

    enter: [Please enter the value:]

    After running, it shows "Please enter the value:"
    This one I know

    How can I make 2 lines showing

    "Please enter the value:
    eg. 0506:

    enter: [Please enter the value: & vbcrlf & eg. 0506:]

    It doesn't work.

    Please let me know about it. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,424
    Provided Answers: 8
    Not 2 line Its just a question box.

    Why not make your own pop form

    Docmd.OpenForm "MyQuestions"
    Docmd.OpenQuery "something"
    DoCmd.Close acForm, "Myquestion"
    hope this help

    See clear as mud


    StePhan McKillen
    the aim is store once, not store multiple times
    Remember... Optimize 'til you die!
    Progaming environment:
    Access based on my own environment: DAO3.6/A97/A2000/A2003/A2007/A2010
    VB based on my own environment: vb6 sp5
    ASP based on my own environment: 5.6
    VB-NET based on my own environment started 2007
    SQL-2005 based on my own environment started 2008
    MYLE
    YOUR PASSWORD IS JUST LIKE YOUR TOOTHBRUSH DON'T SHARE IT.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    313
    Can query open the form action?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    313
    Can query open the form action?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,312
    Access uses the InputBox and that only allows you to show one line. I would suggest:

    [Please enter the value (eg. 0506):]

    If that doesn't work for you then you will have to create your own form, create a function that opens the form, waits for the user to enter data and then returns the data the user entered.

    Assuming you called the function 'GetData'

    You would call it from the query like:

    Enter:GetData()

    If you are interested I can give you more details.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,312
    I just tested my theory and it doesn't work. It seems you can't open a form when you are opening a query.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    313
    Can you create an example and then attach it ?

    I want to see how to make?

    Thanks a lot. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •