Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: tbtape archive to disk

    I am using Informix 5, and the database was archiving to DDS 2 tapes. An operator would switch the tapes when the archive needed a new tape. But now I am trying to archive to disk. How would I get around the tape asking question when doing a full backup. Is there a script file that is out there that I can use. I am in desperate need of this procedure because the company is going in a different direction.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    248
    When the process will ask you for a new tape move the current backup file to a new name and touch the file to create it and then hit enter.

    Also I'm pretty sure that there was a discussion about this a few months back. Search the threads

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    780
    Hi,
    Please, test if change LTAPEBLK=1024 or 2048, next run ontape.

    Gustavo.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    tbtape archive to disk

    Gustav, I changed the parameter that you asked me to and it still stops at 512MB, and ask me for another tape. Is there a script file available that does the archiving to disk and answers the "Mount next tape question." Thanks for your response.

    Don

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    102
    There is a script that can be downloaded from iiug.org download page.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    tbtape archive to disk

    Blackguard, is there any particular document that has this script because there are a lot of documents there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    102
    Go here, check the auto_ontape script.

    http://www.iiug.org/software/index_DBA.html

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    60

    ontape

    If you are archiving the database using ontape, it uses the values of TAPESIZE and TAPEBLK. Simply put TAPEBLK is the blocking size but TAPESIZE indicates the capacity of the backup device. It sounds to me like:
    1.You have TAPESIZE set to 512000 so increase it to a size larger than your archive needs to be
    or...
    2. You are running out of disk space (although 512Kb is a nice round number)
    or...
    3. There is a quota set in the OS that restricts user file sizes to 512Kb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •