Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Report

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    79

    Unanswered: Report

    I have a form with two different subforms inside. The subforms have multiple selections.

    I would like to create a report that has the fields of the main form and all the selections from the subform as 1 entry on the report. Is this possible?

    Right now, when I make the report, it shows each subform selection as a separate entry on the report.

    What I would like to do is this:

    The main form has 1 company field. And the subform could have unlimited selections of items. I would like the report to show 1 company with all the sumform selections in 1 entry only. Right now it duplicates the company field for as many as there are subform selections.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,178
    Have you tried modifying the sub-report, changing the Company Name control's Visible property to No?

    Alternatively, put the main report's company name in a header section, and the sub form information in the detail section.

    Sam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    79
    A report can have multiple companies – Here are the fields for the report:

    Company & Territories

    1 company but many territories in one line of the report.

    All I want to do is for the format to be like this:


    Company: Territoies:

    G & E China, Germany, Brazil…



    Not like this:

    Company: Territoies:

    G & E China
    G & E Germany
    G & E Brazil

    Hope the above helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,178
    I don't mean to be rude, but that won't happen in Access.

    Having said that, I qualify that blanket statement by saying that if you are willing to invest a lot of time programming (VBA is probably your better vehicle, rather that queries upon queries) and concatenating the various sub-info into one long comma-separated string, and putting the result into a new table which you would then use for your report's Record Source, you can make it happen.

    In Access, all separate info is displayed vertically, like you have it in your "Not Like This" scenario, not horizontally.

    Sorry, but true,

    Sam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    *cough* crosstab *cough*
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,178
    I am admittedly ignorant of crosstab queries. I don't think I've ever used one.

    I do have one question, although probably an unintelligent one. How would that give Alex his comma-separated countries?

    Sam

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Through slight of hand. Set each control's canshrink property to true. Add commas if you like...
    oh yeah... documentation... I have heard of that.

    *** What Do You Want In The MS Access Forum? ***

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •