Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49

    Unanswered: include form in another form

    how do i include a form into another form?

    i.e. form 2 into form 1.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,487
    Use the SubForm Control. Place it on your first form then reference you 2nd form when the SubForm wizard is displayed.


    .
    Environment:
    Self Taught In ALL Environments.....And It Shows!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49
    Pardon my newbism, wheres the subform control? Where do I place it? How?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,487
    - In the MS Access menu, select View | ToolBox. The Controls ToolBox is displayed.

    - Select the 4th from bottom control This should be the SubForm/SubReport Control. When you hover your mouse over the controls a ToolTip should dsplay giving you the name of each control as the mouse pointer passes over it.

    - With the SubForm/SubReport control selected, Move your mouse pointer over a blank section of your form. The mouse pointer changes to a plus (+). This means that a control is set and ready to drag onto the form. Press and hold the left mouse button on the form. A box is displayed....drag the box by moving your mouse until you get the desired size. Let go of the left mouse button now and the SubForm control wizard dialog is displayed. Select the form you want to display within the SubForm control.

    .
    Environment:
    Self Taught In ALL Environments.....And It Shows!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49
    Oh....this wasn't what I am looking for....this attachment is though.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails form.bmp  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49
    I got the form created. Just need assistance with the select yes/no answer part, then the form appears again.


    Same option to select the same questions each time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,487
    Is it actually a Form you are wanting to continually redisplay or is it a TextBox control?
    Environment:
    Self Taught In ALL Environments.....And It Shows!


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49
    It is 2 textboxes. One called cbquestion and one called cbans

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by jmweb
    It is 2 textboxes. One called cbquestion and one called cbans
    Hi jmweb,

    Why not take the other two textboxes and code them so that their state is "Invisible" until the "Yes" box is checked? Something like:

    Code:
    If Cbx1 = True Then
    Cbx2.Visible = True
    Else
    Cbx2.Visible = False
    End If
    Just a thought as I have a database with that in it and it works very well.

    have a nice one,
    BUD

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49
    But that would mean I'd have to create a bunch of invisible cb's. Isn't it possible to have it show the same combo box if no is selected as opposed to limiting myself by the amount of invisible boxes?
    Last edited by jmweb; 11-09-05 at 06:00.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •