Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55

    Unanswered: joining split database

    Hi,

    I had split our Access Database into Frontend and Backend because of locking problems and data corruptions.

    I would like to combine them back into a single database. How do I go about this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    268

    Just import the tables

    On the tables section
    right click
    import tables

    viola
    done.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,032
    On the tables section
    right click
    import tables

    viola
    done.
    And of course in the tables area before doing that you might want to delete what is there (i.e. the links to the tables in the old backend).
    J. Paul Schmidt, Freelance Web and Database Developer
    www.Bullschmidt.com
    Access Database Sample, Web Database Sample, ASP Design Tips

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55
    Thanks for the responses. I tried the above mentioed method, but when I open the form it shows me the "Select Data Source" window.

    Basically when I split the database, whereever seek was being used, I replaced that code with the code given here: http://www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0006.htm

    Also, the backend is on a seperate computer. The frontend looks for the backend on that computer when the forntend is opened.

    Should I move the backend to some other computer, How do I update the frontend to look for the backend on the new computer?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,032
    I had split our Access Database into Frontend and Backend because of locking problems and data corruptions.

    I would like to combine them back into a single database. How do I go about this?
    The above sounds like you want to combine a frontend and backend into one database and that is how mjweyland and I answered the question.

    (And as you pointed out perhaps some code behind the form will need to be touched up somehow to no longer refer to a table in a different database.)

    But the following sounds like you're trying to do something else...

    Should I move the backend to some other computer, How do I update the frontend to look for the backend on the new computer?
    Last edited by Bullschmidt; 11-14-05 at 19:01.
    J. Paul Schmidt, Freelance Web and Database Developer
    www.Bullschmidt.com
    Access Database Sample, Web Database Sample, ASP Design Tips

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    55
    Thanks for the replies. I managed to fix the problems

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,032
    You're welcome
    J. Paul Schmidt, Freelance Web and Database Developer
    www.Bullschmidt.com
    Access Database Sample, Web Database Sample, ASP Design Tips

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •