Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    30

    Unanswered: Minimum permission needed for db2cmd

    can anybody tell me, what are the minimum permissions needed for using the db2cmd. we have the problem, that calling commands in the db2cmd with a limited user does nothing at all. it just returns the prompt. doing the same with an admin logged on works fine, so it is a permission thing.

    Where does the user need special rights for writing??

    Any ideas??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    109
    check the DB2TEMP variable and set it in a way so the user can write to it.
    Might be, you will have to set it user specific (e.g. USERTEMP).
    The user might not be allowed to write to where the default setting is.

    Hope that helps, if I remember correctly that was the issue I saw before.

    If that does not help: what does the user get (e.g. output or error message)
    Juliane

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    The directory is stored as DB2TEMPDIR variable and the file in question is DB2CLP.dat.

    The variable is valid only on Windows clients

    Cheers
    Sathyaram


    Quote Originally Posted by juliane26
    check the DB2TEMP variable and set it in a way so the user can write to it.
    Might be, you will have to set it user specific (e.g. USERTEMP).
    The user might not be allowed to write to where the default setting is.

    Hope that helps, if I remember correctly that was the issue I saw before.

    If that does not help: what does the user get (e.g. output or error message)
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    30
    Thanks for your tips, even if they didn't help this time.

    i investigated a little further. So, db2cmd can be opened without any errors. Issuing any command like "db2 connect to ......" results in just returning the prompt without any output. what we found out is, that the errorlevel jumps from 0 to 8 after issuing any command.

    DB2tempdir is set to "c:\program files\sqllib" where the user has fullcontrol.and where db2clp.dat resides.

    Any other ideas, where to get more infos???

    Client - db2diag.log reports this:

    2006-01-19-16.34.08.583000 InstanceB2 Node:000
    PID:3424(java.exe) TID:3532 Appid:AC11820E.890F.060119153134
    base_sys_utilities sqle_db2ra_ar_rstdet Probe:18
    DIA9999E An internal error occurred. Report the following error code : "0x
    36".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Why is the diag log compaling about java.exe ? I thought you are using db2cmd
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    30
    We are only using db2cmd for our tests. Sorry, tested it again and not diaglog entry is found!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Any security event log , I mean Windows ?

    Anything in notify log ?

    Set diaglevel and notifylevel to 4 and try

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Quote Originally Posted by tmoeller
    We are only using db2cmd for our tests. Sorry, tested it again and not diaglog entry is found!!!
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    30
    No failed entries in security eventlog!

    Same for application or system log!

    Isn't diaglevel for server side only???? I think the db2cmd i not able to get so far that there is any communication with the server.

    Thorsten

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    IIRC, db2diag.log is available on the clients also .. The default location on Windows is

    Program files\ibm\sqllib\db2

    where the 'db2' is the name of the default instance.


    HTH

    Sathyaram

    Quote Originally Posted by tmoeller
    No failed entries in security eventlog!

    Same for application or system log!

    Isn't diaglevel for server side only???? I think the db2cmd i not able to get so far that there is any communication with the server.

    Thorsten
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by tmoeller
    can anybody tell me, what are the minimum permissions needed for using the db2cmd. we have the problem, that calling commands in the db2cmd with a limited user does nothing at all. it just returns the prompt. doing the same with an admin logged on works fine, so it is a permission thing.

    Where does the user need special rights for writing??

    Any ideas??
    Most likely you have installed DB2 with the option 'Enable operating system security'. Check the DB2 docs at http://tinyurl.com/7uuog to find out how to solve this problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •