Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    268

    Unanswered: Residual Breakpoints

    When troubleshooting I often use breakpoints to determine where code is breaking. As I am sure all of you do too, that's what they're there for.

    Occassionally I might distribute an application and not clear all breakpoints. My initial assumption was that these would be wiped from the code and all would be hunky dory. however, the code is still breaking at the location of the previous break point. Users must click play on the VBA window to keep chugging through the code.

    does anyone know of any means by which to removed these residual breakpoints short of a complete rebuild?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    Alt-F11
    then
    Ctrl-Shift-F9

    ? izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    ...and if not, i guess you have some corruption somewhere.
    ?? try /decompile on a copy of your MDB

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Hi

    Funny little Access quirk isn't it? You can get rid with Tools-> Clear All Breakpoints - the residual ones go too.

    Another point to ponder - why give the little blighters an mdb in the first place? Is an mde an option?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by izyrider
    Alt-F11
    then
    Ctrl-Shift-F9
    Hey Iz - what does that do?
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    hi poots,

    unless i screwed up...
    Alt-F11 opens the code window
    Ctrl-Shift-F9 (in the thus-opened code window) clears all breakpoints

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    268

    Thanks

    I've tried the ctl+shift+F9 with no luck.

    I think I'll have to make a copy of the front end MDB (I keep the data and the application separate), then compile an MDE.

    Yes, it is a rather quirky quirk that is quite irksome.

    Thanks for the input guys.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Quote Originally Posted by izyrider
    Alt-F11 opens the code window
    Ctrl-Shift-F9 (in the thus-opened code window) clears all breakpoints
    Ah - the shortcuts to my incorrctly-menu-pathed fix. I didn't spot Alt-F11 as I use Ctrl+G.

    Surprised it didn't work - it has always worked for me...
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •