Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    12

    Unanswered: non existent records

    Hi,

    I have following issue my table has about 100 records, but when opening through "Enterprise Manager Console" I get always pop up message:
    Your table has more that 1000 records do you want to define filter query....

    This table was imported and first it had indeed some 1000 records. Before using this table now, I have deleted all records.
    Running a count statement returns correct number of records.

    Does anybody has an idea how to drop non existent records?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Croatia, Europe
    Posts
    4,094
    Provided Answers: 4
    You have two hands.
    They are empty.
    What do you have to do to drop a glass of water?

    In other words: how can you drop something that does not exist?

    OK ... what happens when you analyze tables to gather statistics? Does the message disappear, or is it still there?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    12
    Hi,
    can you give me some example for doing statistics, please.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    Try just analyzing the table ... and it's indexes

    analyze table yourtablename estimate statistics sample 20 percent;
    --- do the following for all indexes on the table ---
    analyze index yourindexname estimate statistics sample 20 percent;

    Read up on the dbms_stats package ... gather table_stats, schema_stats
    etc ...

    HTH
    Gregg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Gregg,
    with running mentioned statistic it lokks like it has been cleaned up completely.
    Again many thanks,
    Tom

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, SC (USA)
    Posts
    1,155
    Glad it worked out. Look at the above mentioned packages (especially
    if you are running the cost based optimizer as opposed to the rule based).
    You might want to look at the statistics for the entire schema. You might
    be suprised at the results ...

    Gregg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,137
    I would advise you try it out on your test system with production data before you do it on a production database. The CBO doesnt always get it right and neither does dbms_stats half the time . NOTE you should configure your test system as closely as possible to your production database i.e. init.ora params etc.

    Alan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •