Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    239

    Question Unanswered: Function not available in expression.

    Hi.
    The attached error message pops up when I install my application on a customers PC. Translated: "The function is not available in expression in query (((tc-EQIOPMENT.Available……"

    I generate an MDE file of my app and create a RT package that I install at customer site.

    Can anyone help me to solve this (for me) serious problem.

    Thanks for any advice

    Sincerely
    Vestigo
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Function.JPG  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    im guessing then when yuou built the runtime there is a library missing off the runtime build that you use in your development.

    Check that all libraires in your tools references are also in the runtime build.
    HTH
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    239

    Red face Missing reference ?

    Thanks for your proposal, I have checked this.
    All references that exists in my MDB also exist in the runtime build.
    Am I assume correct when I suspect it's a reference to the VBE6.DLL that fails?

    I'm totally lost here, this is for me unintelligible.

    Please help, any proposals that could guide me to get my problems solved would be HIGHLY appreciated.

    PS! I'm developing under a English version but install the RT on a Norwegian operating system. (if that counts)

    Sincerely
    Poor me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    Not really used much but the below might help you debug the missing reference (if there is one...). Call it on startup
    Code:
    Sub BrokenRefs()
        Dim i As Integer
        
        For i = 1 To Application.References.Count
            
            If Application.References(i).IsBroken Then
                MsgBox Application.References(i).Name
            End If
        
        Next i
        
    End Sub
    HTH
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    One Flump in One Place
    Posts
    14,912
    In fact - Access help has a better one:
    Code:
    Sub ReferenceProperties()
        Dim ref As Reference
    
        ' Enumerate through References collection.
        For Each ref In References
            ' Check IsBroken property.
            If ref.IsBroken = False Then
                Debug.Print "Name: ", ref.Name
                Debug.Print "FullPath: ", ref.FullPath
                Debug.Print "Version: ", ref.Major & "." & ref.Minor
            Else
                Debug.Print "GUIDs of broken references:"
                Debug.Print ref.GUID
            EndIf
        Next ref
    End Sub
    Testimonial:
    pootle flump
    ur codings are working excelent.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    239
    Hi.

    I try out your first proposal, No broken references was found.
    The location was not exact the same. (I put the .Fullpath in as well)
    (I did not check the version number. This will be tested later.)


    PS! I find the version numbers strange when I tested your last proposal locally. They do not correspond with version numbers on file version.
    (VBA: v40 - Access: v90 - DAO: v50….)


    Thanks for valuable input.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    out on a limb
    Posts
    13,692
    Provided Answers: 59
    have you made certrain that you are using the same version of DAO or ADO or both?

    I have seen a similar problem before and it was down to either a missing librabry, or wrong version. A version mismiatch is not a problem if tghge runtime version is higher than the development version. It is possible the destination PC may have a version problem in itself.
    Sorry can't be of more assistance
    I'd rather be riding on the Tiger 800 or the Norton

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    239

    Smile

    Thanks a lot for proposals.
    I manage to get the RT up running.
    The reason was version conflict with some dll's

    sincerely Vestigo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •