Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Unanswered: Enter Parameter Value

    Hey in Access MDB you can create a query that when you run it, it will ask you to Enter the Paramer Value, User could enter in a year or Team Member Number or however you have the query set up. is this possible in SQL ADP???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    No, not in SQL. Prompting the user for input is the responsibility of the interface, not the database engine. Access has an interface packaged with the engine. SQL Server is purely a database engine.

    Your ASP page will need to check the stored procedure to determine which parameters are required and provide a means for the user to enter them.
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    ok Thank you

    Thank you Blindman, wasnt sure

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    BTW hi Blindman

    How have you been??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    I actually think that an ADP (Access Data Project) can do interactive prompting, but I'm not sure how to make that happen. Since all of the ADP code actually runs on the client (either via the web page or within the project itself), I don't see any problem...

    I'll have to experiment and see if I can finger out how to make this fly, but it won't be today.

    -PatP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Alpine Califormia
    Posts
    1,789

    Hi Pat

    Yeah I was hoping there would be a way of doing that, I'll have to do some investigating. It would make things a little easier for me though

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    Even if you could find a way to automate this at the ASP layer, wouldn't it be limited to prompting for the often cryptic parameter names specified by the procedure developer?

    Not very user friendly...
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    I'm not sure what ADP projects to ASP. I think that Desiree is looking for a pure ADP configuration at least for now. I'll investigate both ADP and how it projects into ASP though.

    -PatP

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    ADP ASP ADP ASP ADP ASP ADP ASP....

    Oh. aDp!

    <Mild embarrasment./>
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    In front of the computer
    Posts
    15,579
    Provided Answers: 54
    I've never had that happen, but I read about it in this book once...

    -PatP

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    12,592
    Provided Answers: 1
    When I open up a stored procedure in an Access Data Project it does prompt me for the parameter.
    If it's not practically useful, then it's practically useless.

    blindman
    www.chess.com: "sqlblindman"
    www.LobsterShot.blogspot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •